Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 28, 2020.

Clockwork ESE, Inc (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Clockwork” or “Clockwork Recruiting”) provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household (collectively “Personal Information.”) we receive from users of www.clockworkrecruiting.com (the “Site”) and Services (defined below). This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information that you provide to us through the Site and the Services. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site and by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. Your use of any of the Services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS OF SERVICE AGREEMENT.

As used in this policy, the terms “using” and “processing” Personal Information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

Information We Collect

Clockwork Recruiting provides users with access to an array of contact management, task management, CRM, social networking, microblogging and online collaborative workspace services to manage and enhance internal and external business relationships (the “Services”). You may connect to the Services using any Internet browser. You are responsible for obtaining access to the Internet and the equipment necessary to use the Services.

We collect Personal Information you provide directly to us when you sign into and use the Services. For example, when a user signs into the Clockwork Recruiting service, they will be required to enter their name, title, company they work for, as well as their email and phone number. Depending on the agreement you or your employer have with us, we may also collect information about your data storage preferences and transactional information from you (including services purchased or subscribed to and billing address). We also store the files or other information that you upload or provide to the Services (“Content”) in order to be able to provide you with the features and functionality of the Services.

We also collect information automatically when you use the Services. Such automatically collected information may, alone or in combination with other information, constitute Personal Information. For example, when you visit the Site or use the Services our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site or while you are using the Services, pages of our and third party sites that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site or through the Services, access times and dates, and other statistics. We may use Log Data in association with other information and we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above.

In addition, we may use “cookies” to collect information on our Site. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilize persistent cookies to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Site. Second, we utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by visitors and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site and Service and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser, which such advertisers may use to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Service. To view a list of the cookies we use, please visit https://www.clockworkrecruiting.com/cookie-disclosure.

We may use 3rd party services like, but not limited to, Google Analytics to help understand your use of our Services. Google Analytics collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google also receives this information and their use of it is governed by Google’s Privacy Policy. By using a browser plugin available at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

We may also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through the Services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third-party social media service if you create or log into your online account through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service.

Any access that we may have to such information from a third-party social media service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by the social media service.

Our Use Of Information

Our primary goals in collecting Personal Information and our uses of such information are to provide and improve our Service, products, features and content, and to administer your account. For example, we may use Personal Information that we collect (whether it is Personal Information you provide, Content you upload or information we collect automatically), to (1) provide, operate, maintain and improve the Services, (2) enable you to access and use the Services, including creating your account, uploading, downloading, collaborating on and sharing Content and sending emails on your behalf, (3) send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, (4) provide and deliver the services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information, (5) respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service and support, (6) communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events, and provide other news or information about Clockwork and our select partners, (7) monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Service’s technical administration, to increase the Service’s’ functionality and user-friendliness and to better tailor the Services to our users’ needs ,as well as for marketing or advertising purposes, (8) investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access, and other illegal activities, (9) personalize and improve the Services, and provide content, features, and/or advertisements that match your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the Services, (10) link or combine with other information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service, (11) enable you to communicate, collaborate, and share files with users you designate, and (12) for other purposes about which we notify you.

We may also anonymously aggregate Content and Personal Information, to understand and report on geographic areas of activity (e.g. top cities), and compensation and industry trends. In the future we may also anonymously aggregate user generated content and present this data to our user community or other third parties. For example, we may use this information to create market trend reports that can be used by our users, their clients and the market at large. We may also use Content and Personal Information to develop the product, add and support new features to the Services and improve service to our users. We may use anonymously aggregated information to market the services of Clockwork to prospective clients.

Clockwork does not currently take any action in response to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

Individuals wishing to view their Personal Information and update, correct, or delete it, may do so by contacting Clockwork Recruiting at: privacy@clockworkrecruiting.com.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share aggregated Personal Information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services.

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Services, to provide the Services on our behalf, to perform Site-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Site and Services are used. These third parties have access to Personal Information about you and Content only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide Personal Information to our business partners or other trusted entities for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you. You can, at any time, opt out of receiving such communications by choosing the “unsubscribe” option located within each communication.

Clockwork cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any Personal Information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Clockwork or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Note that Clockwork may be required to release Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Clockwork may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Personal Information about you, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Collaboration and Sharing Features

The Services offer collaboration features or other integrated tools, which allow you to share your Content through the Services. As a function of the collaborative nature of the Services and based on the permissions and settings you choose, the use of such features enables the sharing of Content with people you want to collaborate with. You or your employer can choose to change your settings (for your account or across all accounts owned by your employer) at any time through your account or your employer may make such changes by contacting us directly.

Testimonials

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain Personal Information about you for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. In the event you terminate your account, we may retain and use Personal Information about you (a) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, (b) as necessary to resolve disputes, (c) as permitted by our agreement with you and/or your employer, (d) to enforce our agreements and (e) as required to continue providing the Services. For example, we do not delete files that you have shared with other users.

Security of Personal Information

Clockwork is very concerned with safeguarding Personal Information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at support@clockworkrecruiting.com.

International Transfers of Personal Information

Personal Information about you may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, Clockwork transfers Personal Information to the United States and processes it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site and the Services may contain links to, and may allow you to visit, other websites (“Third Party Sites”). If you choose to visit any of these Third Party Sites by “clicking on” another third party link or navigating to a Third Party Site, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the Personal Information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Our Policy Toward Children

The Site and the Services are not directed to Users under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18.

Children aged 18 or younger should not submit any Personal Information without the permission of their parents or guardians. By using the Site and the Services, you are representing that you are at least 18.

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@clockworkrecruiting.com.

California Privacy Rights

The following section describes your rights if you are a resident of the State of California.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits the users of our website(s) who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@clockworkrecruiting.com.

If you are a California resident you may also have the right:

  • To request disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you;
  • To request the disclosure of the business purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom it is shared, and the categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected;
  • To request the deletion of Personal Information;
  • To opt-out of the sale of Personal Information about you; and
  • Not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights guaranteed by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

For a list of categories of Personal Data collected and the purposes for the processing of that Personal Data, please refer to “What Personal Data We Collect” and “How We Use Personal Data and Why” above.

Requests to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose:

The categories of Personal Information we collect;

  • The categories of Personal Information we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • The categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for selling or collecting Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information sold or shared about you, as well as the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, by category of Personal Information for each party to whom information was sold; and
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

Delivery may take place electronically or by mail. We are not required to respond to requests relating to Personal Information more than twice in a 12-month period.

Requests to Delete

With certain exceptions, you have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected about you. Upon receiving a verified request to delete Personal Information about you, we will do so unless otherwise authorized by law.

Verifiable Requests

We will acknowledge the receipt of requests to know or requests to delete Personal Information free of charge, within 10 business days. In order to protect your privacy and the security of Personal Information, we may verify your request by asking you to provide additional Personal Information for us to verify your identity. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days of receipt, provided that we have been able to successfully verify your identity.

You may submit a request to know or a request to delete Personal Information via privacy@clockworkrecruiting.com.

Sale of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information collected in and through the Site or Personal Information relating to the users of the Services. Consequently, we do not have an opt-out functionality on the Site.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your California privacy rights.

Authorized Agents

You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. You must provide an authorized agent written permission to submit a request on your behalf, and we may require that you verify your identity directly with us. Alternatively, an authorized agent that has been provided power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465 may submit a request on your behalf.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy then please contact us at privacy@clockworkrecruiting.com.